MAY 23-26, 2022 AT THE HYATT REGENCY, SAN FRANCISCO, CA, & ONLINE

43rd IEEE Symposium on
Security and Privacy

Agenda


Note:

- All times in the program are in PDT time zone.

- Participants are on their own for breakfast.

May 23


Opening Remarks and Awards

Ballroom A

08:45AM - 09:30AM

Break + Paper Previews

09:30AM - 09:50AM

Session 1A: Fuzzing I

Bayview AB

09:50AM - 10:50AM

PATA: Fuzzing with Path Aware Taint Analysis
Jie Liang (Tsinghua University, China), Mingzhe Wang (Tsinghua University, China), Chijin Zhou (Tsinghua University, China), Zhiyong Wu (Tsinghua University, China), Yu Jiang (Tsinghua University, China), (Jianzhong Liu (Tsinghua University, China), Zhe Liu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China), Jiaguang Sun (Tsinghua University, China)
Jigsaw: Efficient and Scalable Path Constraints Fuzzing
Ju Chen (UC, Riverside), Jinghan Wang (UC, Riverside), Chengyu Song (UC, Riverside), Heng Yin (UC, Riverside)
BEACON : Directed Grey-Box Fuzzing with Provable Path Pruning
Heqing Huang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yiyuan Guo (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Qingkai Shi (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Peisen Yao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Rongxin Wu (Xiamen University), Charles Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Session 1B: Formal Analysis I

G.Ballroom A

09:50AM - 10:50AM

Automated Attack Synthesis by Extracting Finite State Machines from Protocol Specification Documents
Maria Pacheco Gonzales (Purdue University), Max von Hippel (Northeastern University), Ben Weintraub (Northeastern University), Dan Goldwasser (Purdue University), Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Northeastern University)
ProVerif with Lemmas, Induction, Fast Subsumption, and Much More
Bruno Blanchet (Inria Paris), Vincent Cheval (Inria Paris), Véronique Cortier (Université de Lorraine, CNRS, Inria)
Four Attacks and a Proof for Telegram
Martin R. Albrecht (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom), Lenka Mareková (Royal Holloway, University of London, United Kingdom), Kenneth G. Paterson (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Igors Stepanovs (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)

Session 1C: Verification for Security

G. Ballroom BC

09:50AM - 10:50AM

Noise: A Library of Verified High-Performance Secure Channel Protocol Implementations
Son Ho (INRIA), Jonathan Protzenko (Microsoft Research), Abhishek Bichhawat (IIT Gandhinagar), Karthikeyan Bhargavan (INRIA)
A Logic and an Interactive Prover for the Computational Post-Quantum Security of Protocols
Cas Cremers (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security), Charlie Jacomme (CISPA - Helmholtz Center for Information Security), Caroline Fontaine (Université Paris-Saclay, CNRS, ENS Paris-Saclay, Laboratoire Méthodes Formelles), Cas Cremers (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security)
IronMask: Versatile Verification of Masking Security
Sonia Belaid (CryptoExperts), Darius Mercadier (CryptoExperts), Matthieu Rivain (CryptoExperts), Abdul Rahman Taleb (CryptoExperts)

Break + Paper Previews

10:50AM - 11:20AM

Session 2A: Blockchain Security I

Bayview AB

11:20AM - 12:20PM

SAILFISH: Vetting Smart Contract State-Inconsistency Bugs in Seconds
Priyanka Bose (University of California, Santa Barbara), Dipanjan Das (University of California, Santa Barbara), Yanju Chen (University of California, Santa Barbara), Yu Feng (University of California, Santa Barbara), Christopher Kruegel (University of California, Santa Barbara), Giovanni Vigna (UC Santa Barbara)
ZeeStar: Private Smart Contracts by Homomorphic Encryption and Zero-knowledge Proofs
Samuel Steffen (ETH Zurich), Benjamin Bichsel (ETH Zurich), Roger Baumgartner (ETH Zurich), Martin Vechev (ETH Zurich)
Quantifying Blockchain Extractable Value:How dark is the forest?
Kaihua Qin (Imperial College London), Liyi Zhou (Imperial College London), Arthur Gervais (Imperial College London)

Session 2B: Formal Analysis II

G.Ballroom A

11:20AM - 12:20PM

A Formal Security Analysis of the W3C Web Payment APIs: Attacks and Verification
Quoc Huy Do (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Pedram Hosseyni (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Ralf Küsters (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Guido Schmitz (University of Stuttgart, Germany and Royal Holloway, University of London, UK), Nils Wenzler (University of Stuttgart, Germany), Tim Würtele (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Cats vs. Spectre: An Axiomatic Approach to Modeling Speculative Execution Attacks
Hernán Ponce de León (Bundeswehr University Munich), Johannes Kinder (Bundeswehr University Munich)
TASHAROK: Using Mechanism Design for Enhancing Security Resource Allocation in Interdependent Systems
Mustafa Abdallah (Purdue University), Daniel Woods (University of Innsbruck), Parinaz Naghizadeh (Ohio State University), Issa Khalil (Qatar Computing Research Institute (QCRI), HBKU), Timothy Cason (Purdue University), Shreyas Sundaram (Purdue University), Saurabh Bagchi (Purdue University)

Session 2C: Smart Homes and Virtual Reality

G. Ballroom BC

11:20AM - 12:20PM

SoK: Authentication in Augmented and Virtual Reality
Sophie Stephenson (University of Wisconsin--Madison), Bijeeta Pal (Cornell University), Stephen Fan (University of Wisconsin--Madison), Earlence Fernandes (UW Madison), Yuhang Zhao (University of Wisconsin-Madison), Rahul Chatterjee (University of Wisconsin--Madison)
Delay Wreaks Havoc on Your Smart Home: Delay-based Automation Interference Attacks
Haotian Chi (Temple University), Chenglong Fu (Temple University), Qiang Zeng (University of South Carolina, United States of America), Xiaojiang Du (Stevens Institute of Technology)
Peekaboo: A Hub-Based Approach to Enable Transparency in Data Processing within Smart Homes
Haojian Jin (Carnegie Mellon University), Gregory William Joseph Liu (Carnegie Mellon University), David Ethan Hwang (Carnegie Mellon University), Swarun Kumar (Carnegie Mellon University), Yuvraj Agarwal (Carnegie Mellon University), Jason Hong (Carnegie Mellon University)

Lunch + Paper Previews

Upper/Lower Atrium

12:20PM - 01:35PM

Session 3A: Trusted Execution Environments

Bayview AB

01:35PM - 03:15PM

vSGX: Virtualizing SGX Enclaves on AMD SEV
Shixuan Zhao (The Ohio State University), Mengyuan Li (The Ohio State University), Yinqian Zhang (Southern University of Science and Technology), Zhiqiang Lin (Ohio State University)
A Systematic Look at Ciphertext Side Channels on AMD SEV-SNP
Mengyuan Li (The Ohio State University), Luca Wilke (University of Lübeck), Jan Wichelmann (University of Lübeck), Thomas Eisenbarth (University of Lübeck), Radu Teodorescu (The Ohio State University), Yinqian Zhang (Southern University of Science and Technology)
RT-TEE: Real-time System Availability for Cyber-physical Systems using ARM TrustZone
Jinwen Wang (Washington University in St. Louis), Ao Li (Washington University in St. Louis), Haoran Li (Washington University in St. Louis), Chenyang Lu (Washington University in St. Louis), Ning Zhang (Washington University in St. Louis)
A Secret-Free Hypervisor: Rethinking Isolation in the Age of Speculative Vulnerabilities
Hongyan Xia (Microsoft Research), David Zhang (Microsoft), Wei Liu (Microsoft), Istvan Haller (Microsoft Research), Bruce Sherwin (Microsoft), David Chisnall (Microsoft Research)
SMILE: Secure Memory Introspection for Live Enclave
Lei Zhou (Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech)), Xuhua Ding (Singapore Management University), Fengwei Zhang (Southern University of Science and Technology (SUSTech))

Session 3B: Differential Privacy

G.Ballroom A

01:35PM - 03:15PM

Statistical Quantification of Differential Privacy: A Local Approach
Önder Askin (Ruhr-University Bochum), Tim Kutta (Ruhr-University Bochum), Holger Dette (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Locally Differentially Private Sparse Vector Aggregation
Mingxun Zhou (Carnegie Mellon University), Tianhao Wang (Carnegie Mellon University and University of Virginia), T-H. Hubert Chan (The University of Hong Kong), Giulia Fanti (Carnegie Mellon University), Elaine Shi (Carnegie Mellon University)
Differentially Private Histograms in the Shuffle Model from Fake Users
Albert Cheu (Georgetown University), Maxim Zhilyaev (MindStrong Inc.)
Differential Privacy and Swapping: Examining De-Identification's Impact on Minority Representation and Privacy Preservation in the U.S. Census
Sarah Radway (Tufts University), Miranda Christ (Columbia University), Steven Bellovin (Columbia University)
Are We There Yet? Timing and Floating-Point Attacks on Differential Privacy Systems
Jiankai Jin (The University of Melbourne, Australia), Eleanor McMurtry (ETH Zurich), Benjamin Rubinstein (University of Melbourne, Australia), Olga Ohrimenko (The University of Melbourne)

Session 3C: Attack Investigations

G. Ballroom BC

01:35PM - 03:15PM

ShadeWatcher: Recommendation-guided Cyber Threat Analysis using System Audit Records
Jun Zeng (National University of Singapore), Xiang Wang (National University of Singapore), Jiahao Liu (National University of Singapore), Yinfang Chen (University of Illinois - Urbana Champaign), Zhenkai Liang (National University of Singapore), Tat-Seng Chua (National University of Singapore), Zheng Leong Chua (Independent Researcher)
SIRAJ: A Unified Framework for Aggregation of Malicious Entity Detectors
Saravanan Thirumuruganathan (QCRI), Mohamed Nabeel (QCRI), Euijin Choo (Qatar Computing Research Institute), Issa Khalil (Qatar Computing Research Institute (QCRI), HBKU), Ting Yu (Qatar Computing Research Institute)
DeepCASE: Semi-Supervised Contextual Analysis of Security Events
Thijs van Ede (University of Twente), Hojjat Aghakhani (University of California, Santa Barbara), Noah Spahn (University of California, Santa Barbara), Riccardo Bortolameotti (ReaQta), Marco Cova (VMware, Inc.), Andrea Continella (University of Twente), Maarten van Steen (University of Twente), Andreas Peter (University of Twente), Christopher Kruegel (University of California, Santa Barbara), Giovanni Vigna (University of California)
DEPCOMM: Graph Summarization on System Audit Logs for Attack Investigation
Zhiqiang Xu (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Pengcheng Fang (Case Western Reserve University, USA), Changlin Liu (Case Western Reserve University, USA), Xusheng Xiao (Case Western Reserve University, USA), Yu Wen (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Dan Meng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Measuring and Mitigating the Risk of IP Reuse on Public Clouds
Eric Pauley (Pennsylvania State University), Ryan Sheatsley (Pennsylvania State University), Blaine Hoak (Pennsylvania State University), Quinn Burke (Pennsylvania State University), Yohan Beugin (Pennsylvania State University), Patrick McDaniel (Pennsylvania State University)

Break + Paper Previews

03:15PM - 03:50PM

Session 4C: Crypto Implementations

G. Ballroom BC

03:50PM - 05:30PM

SecFloat: Accurate Floating-Point meets Secure 2-Party Computation
Deevashwer Rathee (UC Berkeley), Anwesh Bhattacharya (Microsoft Research India), Rahul Sharma (Microsoft Research India), Divya Gupta (Microsoft Research India), Nishanth Chandran (Microsoft Research India), Aseem Rastogi (Microsoft Research India)
Multi-Server Verifiable Computation of Low-Degree Polynomials
Liang Feng Zhang (ShanghaiTech University), Huaxiong Wang (Nanyang Technological University)
Why Crypto-detectors Fail: A Systematic Evaluation of Cryptographic Misuse Detection Techniques
Amit Seal Ami (William & Mary), Nathan Cooper (William & Mary), Kaushal Kafle (William & Mary), Kevin Moran (George Mason University), Denys Poshyvanyk (William & Mary), Adwait Nadkarni (William & Mary)
"They're not that hard to mitigate": What Cryptographic Library Developers Think About Timing Attacks
Jan Jancar (Masaryk University), Marcel Fourné (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Daniel De Almeida Braga (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA), Mohamed Sabt (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA), Peter Schwabe (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy & Radboud University), Gilles Barthe (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy & IMDEA Software Institute), Pierre-Alain Fouque (Univ Rennes, CNRS, IRISA), Yasemin Acar (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy & George Washington University)
Annotating, Tracking, and Protecting Cryptographic Secrets with CryptoMPK
Xuancheng Jin (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Xuangan Xiao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Songlin Jia (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Wang Gao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Hang Zhang (UC Riverside), Dawu Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Siqi Ma (The University of Queensland), Zhiyun Qian (UC Riverside), Juanru Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)

Session 4A: Spectre and Rowhammer

Bayview AB

03:50PM - 05:30PM

SoK: Practical Foundations for Software Spectre Defenses
Sunjay Cauligi (UC San Diego), Craig Disselkoen (UC San Diego), Daniel Moghimi (UC San Diego), Gilles Barthe (MPI-SP and IMDEA Software Institute), Deian Stefan (UC San Diego)
SpecHammer: Combining Spectre and Rowhammer for New Speculative Attacks
Youssef Tobah (The University of Michigan), Andrew Kwong (University of Michigan), Ingab Kang (University of Michigan), Daniel Genkin (Georgia Institute of Technology), Kang G. Shin (The University of Michigan)
Spook.js: Attacking Chrome Strict Site Isolation via Speculative Execution
Ayush Agarwal (University of Michigan, USA), Sioli O’Connell (University of Adelaide, Australia), Jason Kim (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Shaked Yehezkel (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Daniel Genkin (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA), Eyal Ronen (Tel Aviv University, Israel), Yuval Yarom (University of Adelaide, Australia)
Blacksmith: Compromising Target Row Refresh by Rowhammering in the Frequency Domain
Patrick Jattke (ETH Zurich), Victor van der Veen (Qualcomm Technologies Inc.), Pietro Frigo (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam), Stijn Gunter (ETH Zurich), Kaveh Razavi (ETH Zurich)
PROTRR: Principled yet Optimal In-DRAM Target Row Refresh
Michele Marazzi (ETH Zurich), Patrick Jattke (ETH Zurich), Flavien Solt (ETH Zurich), Kaveh Razavi (ETH Zurich)

Session 4B: Applications of Machine Learning

G.Ballroom A

03:50PM - 05:30PM

Asleep at the Keyboard? Assessing the Security of GitHub Copilot's Code Contributions
Hammond Pearce (NYU Tandon School of Engineering), Baleegh Ahmad (NYU Tandon School of Engineering), Benjamin Tan (NYU Tandon School of Engineering), Brendan Dolan-Gavitt (NYU Tandon School of Engineering), Ramesh Karri (NYU Tandon School of Engineering)
Spinning Language Models: Risks of Propaganda-as-a-Service and Countermeasures
Eugene Bagdasaryan (Cornell Tech), Vitaly Shmatikov (Cornell Tech)
SoK: How Robust is Image Classification Deep Neural Network Watermarking?
Nils Lukas (University of Waterloo), Edward Jiang (University of Waterloo), Xinda Li (University of Waterloo), Florian Kerschbaum (University of Waterloo)
Transcending TRANSCEND: Revisiting Malware Classification in the Presence of Concept Drift
Federico Barbero (King's College London & University of Cambridge), Feargus Pendlebury (ICSI & King's College London & Royal Holloway, University of London), Fabio Pierazzi (King's College London), Lorenzo Cavallaro (University College London)
Copy, Right? A Testing Framework for Copyright Protection of Deep Learning Models
Jialuo Chen (Zhejiang University), Jingyi Wang (Zhejiang University), Tinglan Peng (Zhejiang University), Youcheng Sun (Queen's University Belfast, UK), Peng Cheng (Zhejiang University), Shouling Ji (Zhejiang University), Xingjun Ma (Deakin University), Bo Li (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign), Dawn Song (University of California, Berkeley)

Poster Reception (in-person only)

Pacific Concourse

05:30PM - 07:30PM

Mentor / Mentee Session (in-person only)

Pacific Concourse

06:00PM - 07:30PM

May 24


Virtual Poster Session

GatherTown

07:15AM - 08:30AM

Session 5A: Usability Aspects I

Bayview AB

08:30AM - 10:05AM

Phishing in Organizations: Findings from a Large-Scale and Long-Term Study
Daniele Lain (ETH Zurich), Kari Kostiainen (ETH Zurich), Srdjan Capkun (ETH Zurich)
27 Years and 81 Million Opportunities Later: Investigating the Use of Email Encryption for an Entire University
Christian Stransky (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany), Oliver Wiese (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany), Volker Roth (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany), Yasemin Acar (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy, Germany), Sascha Fahl (CISPA / Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)
Investigating Influencer VPN Ads on YouTube
Omer Akgul (University of Maryland), Richard Roberts (University of Maryland), Moses Namara (Clemson University), Dave Levin (University of Maryland), Michelle L. Mazurek (University of Maryland)
How Does Usable Security (Not) End Up in Software Products? Results From a Qualitative Interview Study
Marco Gutfleisch (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany), Jan H. Klemmer (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany), Niklas Busch (Leibniz University Hannover, Germany), Yasemin Acar (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy, Germany), M. Angela Sasse (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany),  Sascha Fahl (CISPA / Leibniz University Hannover, Germany)

Session 5B: Privacy Applications I

G.Ballroom A

08:30AM - 10:05AM

Private Nearest Neighbor Search with Sublinear Communication and Malicious Security
Sacha Servan-Schreiber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Simon Langowski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology), Srinivas Devadas (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
Spiral: Fast, High-Rate Single-Server PIR via FHE Composition
Samir Jordan Menon (None), David J. Wu (UT Austin)
SNARKBlock: Federated Anonymous Blocklisting from Hidden Common Input Aggregate Proofs
Michael Rosenberg (University of Maryland), Mary Maller (Ethereum Foundation), Ian Miers (University of Maryland)
How to Attack and Generate Honeywords
Ding Wang (Nankai University), Yunkai Zou (Nankai University), Qiying Dong (Nankai University), Yuanming Song (Peking University), Xinyi Huang (Fujian Normal University)

Session 5C: Authentication and Fingerprinting

G. Ballroom BC

08:30AM - 10:05AM

WIGHT: Wired Ghost Touch Attack on Capacitive Touchscreens
Yan Jiang (Zhejiang University), Xiaoyu Ji (Zhejiang University), Kai Wang (Zhejiang University), Chen Yan (Zhejiang University), Richard Mitev (Technische University of Darmstadt), Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi (Technical University of Darmstadt), Wenyuan Xu (Zhejiang University)
Time-Print: Authenticating USB Flash Drives with Novel Timing Fingerprints
Patrick Cronin (University of Delaware), Xing Gao (University of Delaware), Haining Wang (Virginia Tech), Chase Cotton (University of Delaware)
Device Fingerprinting with Peripheral Timestamps
John Monaco (Naval Postgraduate School, USA)
PCR-Auth: Solving Authentication Puzzle Challenges with Encoded Palm Contact Responses
Long Huang (Louisiana State University), Chen Wang (Louisiana State University)

Break + Paper Previews

10:05AM - 10:40AM

Session 6A: Software Security I

Bayview AB

10:40AM - 12:00PM

Mitigating Information Leakage Vulnerabilities with Type-based Data Isolation
Alyssa Milburn (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Erik van der Kouwe (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands), Cristiano Giuffrida (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
SYMBEXCEL: Automated Analysis and Understanding of Malicious Excel 4.0 Macros
Nicola Ruaro (UC Santa Barbara), Fabio Pagani (UC Santa Barbara), Stefano Ortolani (VMware), Christopher Kruegel (UC Santa Barbara), Giovanni Vigna (UC Santa Barbara)
Heapster: Analyzing the Security of Dynamic Allocators for Monolithic Firmware Images
Fabio Gritti (University of California, Santa Barbara), Fabio Pagani (University of California, Santa Barbara), Ilya Grishchenko (University of California, Santa Barbara), Lukas Dresel (University of California, Santa Barbara), Nilo Redini (Qualcomm Inc.), Christopher Kruegel (University of California, Santa Barbara), Giovanni Vigna (University of California, Santa Barbara)
SoK: Demystifying Binary Lifters Through the Lens of Downstream Applications
Zhibo Liu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yuanyuan Yuan (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Shuai Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Yuyan Bao (University of Waterloo)

Session 6B: Poisoning and Model Stealing Attacks

G.Ballroom A

10:40AM - 12:00PM

Property Inference from Poisoning
Saeed Mahloujifar (Princeton), Esha Ghosh (Microsoft Research), Melissa Chase (Microsoft Research)
Reconstructing Training Data with Informed Adversaries
Borja Balle (DeepMind), Giovanni Cherubin (Alan Turing Institute), Jamie Hayes (DeepMind), Giovanni Cherubin (Alan Turing Institute)
DeepSteal: Advanced Model Extractions Leveraging Efficient Weight Stealing in Memories
Adnan Siraj Rakin (Arizona State University), Md Hafizul Islam Chowdhuryy (University of Central Florida), Fan Yao (University of Central Florida), Deliang Fan (Arizona State University)
Model Stealing Attacks Against Inductive Graph Neural Networks
Yun Shen (Norton Research Group), Xinlei He (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security), Yufei Han (Inria), Yang Zhang (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security)

Session 6C: Wireless Security

G. Ballroom BC

10:40AM - 12:00PM

Noise-SDR: Arbitrary Modulation of Electromagnetic Noise from Unprivileged Software and Its Impact on Emission Security
Giovanni Camurati (EURECOM, France), Aurélien Francillon (EURECOM, France)
mmSpy: Spying Phone Calls using mmWave Radars
Suryoday Basak (Penn State University), Mahanth Gowda (Penn State University)
Attacks on Wireless Coexistence
Jiska Classen (TU Darmstadt, SEEMOO), Michael Hermann (TU Darmstadt, SEEMOO), Francesco Gringoli (University of Brescia), Matthias Hollick (TU Darmstadt, SEEMOO)
Invisible Finger: Practical Electromagnetic Interference Attack on Touchscreen-based Electronic Devices
Haoqi Shan (University of Florida), Boyi Zhang (University of Florida), Zihao Zhan (University of Florida), Dean Sullivan (University of New Hampshire), Shuo Wang (University of Florida), Yier Jin (University of Florida)

Lunch + Paper Previews

Upper/Lower Atrium

12:00PM - 01:15PM

Session 7C: Blockchain Security II

G. Ballroom BC

01:15PM - 02:55PM

Using Throughput-Centric Byzantine Broadcast to Tolerate Malicious Majority in Blockchains
Ruomu Hou (National University of Singapore), Haifeng Yu (National University of Singapore), Prateek Saxena (National University of Singapore)
MatRiCT+: More Efficient Post-Quantum Private Blockchain Payments
Muhammed F. Esgin (Monash University and CSIRO's Data61, Australia), Ron Steinfeld (Monash University, Australia), Raymond K. Zhao (Monash University, Australia)
Universal Atomic Swaps: Secure Exchange of Coins Across All Blockchains
Sri AravindaKrishnan Thyagarajan (Friedrich Alexander University of Erlangen-Nürnberg), Giulio Malavolta (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Pedro Moreno-Sanchez (IMDEA Software Institute)
Foundations of Dynamic BFT
Sisi Duan (Tsinghua University), Haibin Zhang (independent)
COBRA: Dynamic Proactive Secret Sharing for Confidential BFT Services
Robin Vassantlal (LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciencias, Universidade de Lisboa), Eduardo Alchieri (Universidade de Brasilia), Bernardo Ferreira (LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciencias, Universidade de Lisboa), Alysson Bessani (LASIGE, Faculdade de Ciencias, Universidade de Lisboa)

Session 7B: Machine Learning Attacks I

G.Ballroom A

01:15PM - 02:55PM

Back to the Drawing Board: A Critical Evaluation of Poisoning Attacks on Federated Learning
Virat Shejwalkar (UMass Amherst), Amir Houmansadr (UMass Amherst), Peter Kairouz (Google), Daniel Ramage (Google)
Model Orthogonalization: Class Distance Hardening in Neural Networks for Better Security
Guanhong Tao (Purdue University), Yingqi Liu (Purdue University), Guangyu Shen (Purdue University), Qiuling Xu (Purdue University), Shengwei An (Purdue University), Zhuo Zhang (Purdue University), Xiangyu Zhang (Purdue University)
Universal 3-Dimensional Perturbations for Black-Box Attacks on Video Recognition Systems
Shangyu Xie (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA), Han Wang (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA), Yu Kong (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA), Yuan Hong (Illinois Institute of Technology, USA)
"Adversarial Examples for Proof-of-Learning"
Rui Zhang (Zhejiang University), Jian Liu (Zhejiang University), Yuan Ding (Zhejiang University), Zhibo Wang (Zhejiang University), Qingbiao Wu (Zhejiang University), Kui Ren (Zhejiang University), Jian Liu (Zhejiang University)
Transfer Attacks Revisited: A Large-Scale Empirical Study in Real Computer Vision Settings
Yuhao Mao (Zhejiang University), Saizhuo Wang (Zhejiang University), Shouling Ji (Zhejiang University), Xuhong Zhang (Zhejiang University), Zhenguang Liu (Zhejiang Gongshang University), Jun Zhou (Ant Financial Services Group), Raheem Beyah (Georgia Institute of Technology), Ting Wang (Penn State)

Session 7A: Side-Channel Attacks

Bayview AB

01:15PM - 02:55PM

Graphics Peeping Unit: Exploiting EM Side-Channel Information of GPUs to Eavesdrop on Your Neighbors
Zihao Zhan (Vanderbilt University), Zhengkai Zhang (Clemson University), Sisheng Liang (Clemson University), Fan Yao (University of Central Florida), Xenofon Koutsoukos (Vanderbilt University)
Adversarial Prefetch: New Cross-Core Cache Side Channel Attacks
Yanan Guo (University of Pittsburgh), Andrew Zigerelli (Independent), Youtao Zhang (Computer Science Department, University of Pittsburgh), Jun Yang (University of Pittsburgh)
Finding and Exploiting CPU Features using MSR Templating
Andreas Kogler (Graz University of Technology), Daniel Weber (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security), Martin Haubenwallner (Graz University of Technology), Moritz Lipp (Graz University of Technology), Daniel Gruss (Graz University of Technology), Michael Schwarz (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security), Moritz Lipp (Amazon Web Services)
Augury: Using Data Memory-Dependent Prefetchers to Leak Data at Rest
Jose Rodrigo Sanchez Vicarte (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Michael Flanders (University of Washington), Riccardo Paccagnella (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Grant Garrett-Grossman (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), Adam Morrison (Tel Aviv University), Chris Fletcher (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign), David Kohlbrenner (University of Washington)
MeshUp: Stateless Cache Side-channel Attack on CPU Mesh
Junpeng Wan (Fudan University), Yanxiang Bi (Fudan University), Zhe Zhou (Fudan University), Zhou Li (University of California, Irvine)

Break + Paper Previews

02:55PM - 03:25PM

Session 8A: Web Security

Bayview AB

03:25PM - 05:05PM

Timing-Based Browsing Privacy Vulnerabilities Via Site Isolation
Zihao Jin (Microsoft Research Asia and Tsinghua University, China), Ziqiao Kong (Microsoft Research Asia, China), Shuo Chen (Microsoft Research Asia), Haixin Duan (Tsinghua University, China)
WtaGraph: Web Tracking and Advertising Detection using Graph Neural Networks
Zhiju Yang (Colorado School of Mines), Weiping Pei (Colorado School of Mines), Monchu Chen (Appen), Chuan Yue (Colorado School of Mines)
Surakav: Generating Realistic Traces for a Strong Website Fingerprinting Defense
Jiajun GONG (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Wuqi Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Charles Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Tao Wang (Simon Fraser University)
Wobfuscator: Obfuscating JavaScript Malware via Opportunistic Translation to WebAssembly
Alan Romano (University at Buffalo, SUNY), Daniel Lehmann (University of Stuttgart), Michael Pradel (University of Stuttgart), Weihang Wang (University at Buffalo, SUNY)
The State of the SameSite: Studying the Usage, Effectiveness, and Adequacy of SameSite Cookies
Soheil Khodayari (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Germany), Giancarlo Pellegrino (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Germany)

Session 8B: Embedded Security

G.Ballroom A

03:25PM - 05:05PM

IRQDebloat: Reducing Driver Attack Surface in Embedded Devices
Zhenghao Hu (New York University), Brendan Dolan-Gavitt (NYU)
Finding SMM Privilege-Escalation Vulnerabilities in UEFI Firmware with Protocol-Centric Static Analysis
Jiawei Yin (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China and School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing, China), Wei Huo (Key Laboratory of Network Assessment Technology, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China; School of CyberSpace Security at University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Menghao Li (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences), Wei Wu (Huawei Technologies), Dandan Sun (Key Laboratory of Network Assessment Technology, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Jianhua Zhou (Key Laboratory of Network Assessment Technology, Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China), Jingling Xue (University of New South Wales)
Mind the Gap: Studying the Insecurity of Provably Secure Embedded Trusted Execution Architectures
Marton Bognar (KU Leuven), Jo Van Bulck (KU Leuven), Frank Piessens (KU Leuven)
How Not to Protect Your IP - An Industry-Wide Break of IEEE 1735 Implementations
Julian Speith (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Florian Schweins (Ruhr-University Bochum), Maik Ender (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Marc Fyrbiak (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Alexander May (Ruhr-University Bochum), Christof Paar (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy)
Hardening Circuit-Design IP Against Reverse-Engineering Attacks
Animesh Chhotaray (University of Florida, USA), Thomas Shrimpton (University of Florida, USA)

Session 8C: Physical Layer Security

G. Ballroom BC

03:25PM - 05:05PM

Evaluating Physical-Layer BLE Location Tracking Attacks on Mobile Devices
Hadi Givehchian (UC San Diego), Nishant Bhaskar (UC San Diego), Eliana Rodriguez Herrera (UC San Diego), Hector Lopez Soto (UC San Diego), Christian Dameff (UC San Diego), Dinesh Bharadia (UC San Diego), Aaron Schulman (UC San Diego)
IRShield: A Countermeasure Against Adversarial Physical-Layer Wireless Sensing
Paul Staat (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Simon Mulzer (Ruhr University Bochum), Stefan Roth (Ruhr University Bochum), Veelasha Moonsamy (Ruhr University Bochum), Markus Heinrichs (TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences, Cologne, Germany), Rainer Kronberger (TH Köln – University of Applied Sciences, Cologne, Germany), Aydin Sezgin (Ruhr University Bochum), Christof Paar (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy)
Anti-Tamper Radio: System-Level Tamper Detection for Computing Systems
Paul Staat (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Johannes Tobisch (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Christian Zenger (PHYSEC GmbH), Christof Paar (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy)
Practical EMV Relay Protection
Andreea-Ina Radu (University of Birmingham, UK), Tom Chothia (University of Birmingham, UK), Christopher J.P. Newton (University of Surrey, UK), Ioana Boureanu (University of Surrey, UK), Liqun Chen (University of Surrey, UK)
AccEar: Accelerometer Acoustic Eavesdropping with Unconstrained Vocabulary
Pengfei Hu (Shandong University), Hui Zhuang (Shandong University), Panneer Selvam Santhalingam (George Mason University), Riccardo Spolaor (Shandong University), Parth Pathak (George Mason University), Guoming Zhang (Shandong University), Xiuzhen Cheng (Shandong University)

LGBTQ + and Allies Happy Hour: All are welcome!

Waterfront AB

05:10PM - 06:00PM

Short talks

G.Ballroom A

05:10PM - 06:00PM

Virtual TC Meeting

06:00PM - 07:15PM

May 25


Session 9A: Auditing and Vulnerability Analysis

Bayview AB

08:30AM - 10:05AM

Towards Automated Auditing for Account and Session Management Flaws in Single Sign-On Deployments
Mohammad Ghasemisharif (University of Illinois at Chicago), Chris Kanich (University of Illinois at Chicago), Jason Polakis (University of Illinois at Chicago)
HardLog: Practical Tamper-Proof System Auditing Using a Novel Audit Device
Adil Ahmad (Purdue), Sangho Lee (Microsoft Research), Marcus Peinado (Microsoft Research)
SwarmFlawFinder: Discovering and Exploiting Logic Flaws of Swarm Algorithms
Chijung Jung (University of Virginia), Ali Ahad (University of Virginia), Yuseok Jeon (UNIST), Yonghwi Kwon (University of Virginia)
PGPATCH: Policy-Guided Logic Bug Patching for Robotic Vehicles
Hyungsub Kim (Purdue University), Muslum Ozgur Ozmen (Purdue University), Z. Berkay Celik (Purdue University), Antonio Bianchi (Purdue University), Dongyan Xu (Purdue University)

Session 9B: Usability Aspects II and ML Attacks

G.Ballroom A

08:30AM - 10:05AM

"Flawed, but like democracy we don't have a better system": The Experts' Insights on the Peer Review Process of Evaluating Security Papers
Ananta Soneji (Arizona State University), Faris Bugra Kokulu (Arizona State University), Carlos Rubio-Medrano (Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi), Tiffany Bao (Arizona State University), Ruoyu Wang (Arizona State University), Yan Shoshitaishvili (Arizona State University), Adam Doupe (Arizona State University)
SoK: Social Cybersecurity
Yuxi Wu (Georgia Institute of Technology), W. Keith Edwards (Georgia Institute of Technology), Sauvik Das (Georgia Institute of Technology)
Committed to Trust: A Qualitative Study on Security & Trust in Open Source Software Projects
Dominik Wermke (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security), Noah Woehler (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security), Jan H. Klemmer (Leibniz University Hannover), Marcel Fourné (Max Planck Institute for Security and Privacy), Yasemin Acar (George Washington University), Sascha Fahl (CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information Security, Leibniz University Hannover)
Membership inference attacks from first principles
Nicholas Carlini (Google Brain), Steve Chien (Google Brain), Milad Nasr (UMASS), Shuang Song (Google Research, Brain), Andreas Terzis (Google, Inc.), Florian Tramer (Google Brain)

Session 9C: Privacy

G. Ballroom BC

08:30AM - 10:05AM

DeepCoFFEA: Improved Flow Correlation Attacks on Tor via Metric Learning and Amplification
Se Eun Oh (Ewha Womans University), Taiji Yang (University of Minnesota), Nate Mathews (Rochester Institute of Technology), James K Holland (University of Minnesota), Mohammad Saidur Rahman (Rochester Institute of Technology), Nicholas Hopper (University of Minnesota), Matthew Wright (Rochester Institute of Technology)
ShorTor: Improving Tor Network Latency via Multi-hop Overlay Routing
Kyle Hogan (MIT), Sacha Servan-Schreiber (MIT), Zachary Newman (MIT), Ben Weintraub (Northeastern University), Cristina Nita-Rotaru (Northeastern University), Srinivas Devadas (MIT)
Sabre: Sender-Anonymous Messaging with Fast Audits
Adithya Vadapalli (Indiana University Bloomington), Kyle Storrier (University of Calgary), Ryan Henry (University of Calgary)
Security Foundations for Application-Based Covert Communication Channels
James K Howes IV (University of Florida), Marios Georgiou (Galois), Alex Malozemoff (Galois), Thomas Shrimpton (University of Florida)

Break + Paper Previews

10:05AM - 10:40AM

Session 10B: Machine Learning Attacks II

G.Ballroom A

10:40AM - 12:00PM

Bad Characters: Imperceptible NLP Attacks
Nicholas Boucher (University of Cambridge), Ilia Shumailov (University of Cambridge, Vector Institute), Ross Anderson (University of Cambridge, University of Edinburgh), Nicolas Papernot (University of Toronto, Vector Institute)
LinkTeller: Recovering Private Edges from Graph Neural Networks via Influence Analysis
Fan Wu (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Yunhui Long (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA), Ce Zhang (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Bo Li (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
PICCOLO: Exposing Complex Backdoors in NLP Transformer Models
Yingqi Liu (Purdue Univ.), Guangyu Shen (Purdue University), Guanhong Tao (Purdue University), Shengwei An (Purdue University), Shiqing Ma (Rutgers University), Xiangyu Zhang (Purdue University)
BadEncoder: Backdoor Attacks to Pre-trained Encoders in Self-Supervised Learning
Jinyuan Jia (Duke University, USA), Yupei Liu (Duke University, USA), Neil Zhenqiang Gong (Duke University, USA)

Session 10C: Software Security II

G. Ballroom BC

10:40AM - 12:00PM

Repairing DoS Vulnerability of Real-World Regexes
Nariyoshi Chida (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories), Tachio Terauchi (Waseda University)
GREBE: Unveiling Exploitation Potential for Linux Kernel Bugs
Zhenpeng Lin (Pennsylvania State University), Yueqi Chen (Pennsylvania State University), Dongliang Mu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology), Chensheng Yu (George Washington University), Yuhang Wu (Pennsylvania State University), Xinyu Xing (Pennsylvania State University), Kang Li (Baidu Security)
Goshawk: Hunting Memory Corruptions via Structure-Aware and Object-Centric Memory Operation Synopsis
Yunlong Lyu (University of Science and Technology of China), Yi Fang (Feiyu Security), Yiwei Zhang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University), Qibin Sun (University of Science and Technology of China), Siqi Ma (The University of New South Wales Canberra), Elisa Bertino (Purdue University), Kangjie Lu (University of Minnesota), Juanru Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
FSAFlow: Lightweight and Fast Dynamic Path Tracking and Control for Privacy Protection on Android Using Hybrid Analysis with State-Reduction Strategy
Zhi Yang (PLA Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China), Zhanhui Yuan (PLA Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China), Xingyuan Chen (PLA Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China), Shuyuan Jin (SUN YAT-SEN University, Guangzhou, China.), Lei Sun (PLA Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China), Xuehui Du (PLA Information Engineering University, Zhengzhou, China), Wenfa Li (Beijing Union University,Beijing, Chian)

Session 10A: Measurement Studies I

Bayview AB

10:40AM - 12:00PM

Domains Do Change Their Spots: Quantifying Potential Abuse of Residual Trust
Johnny So (Stony Brook University, USA), Najmeh Miramirkhani (Stony Brook University, USA), Michael Ferdman (Stony Brook University, USA), Nick Nikiforakis (Stony Brook University, USA)
Scraping Sticky Leftovers: App User Information Left on Servers After Account Deletion
Preethi Santhanam (Wichita State University), Hoang Dang (Wichita State University), Zhiyong Shan (Wichita State University), Iulian Neamtiu (New Jersey Institute of Technology)
TROLLMAGNIFIER: Detecting State-Sponsored Troll Accounts on Reddit?
Mohammad Hammas Saeed (Boston University), Shiza Ali (Boston University), Jeremy Blackburn (Binghamton University), Emiliano De Cristofaro (University College London), Savvas Zannettou (TU Delft), Gianluca Stringhini (Boston University)
Analyzing Ground-Truth Data of Mobile Gambling Scam
Geng Hong (Fudan University), Zhemin Yang (Fudan University), Sen Yang (Fudan University), Xiaojing Liao (Indiana University Bloomington), Xiaolin Du (Fudan University), Min Yang (Fudan University), Haixin Duan (Institute for Network Science and Cyberspace, Tsinghua University; Qi An Xin Group Corp.)

Lunch + Paper Previews

Upper/Lower Atrium

12:00PM - 01:15PM

Session 11A: Fuzzing II

Bayview AB

01:15PM - 02:15PM

Effective Seed Scheduling for Fuzzing with Graph Centrality Analysis
Dongdong She (Columbia University), Abhishek Shah (Columbia University), Suman Jana (Columbia University)
FuzzUSB: Hybrid Stateful Fuzzing of USB Gadget Stacks
Kyungtae Kim (Purdue University), Taegyu Kim (Purdue University), Ertza Warraich (Purdue University), Byoungyoung Lee (Seoul National University), Kevin Butler (University of Florida), Antonio Bianchi (Purdue University), Dave (Jing) Tian (Purdue University)
Exploit the Last Straw That Breaks Android Systems
Lei Zhang (Fudan University, China), Keke Lian (Fudan University, China), Haoyu Xiao (Fudan University, China), Zhibo Zhang (Fudan University, China), Peng Liu (The Pennsylvania State University, United States of America), Yuan Zhang (Fudan University, China), Min Yang (Fudan University, China), Haixin Duan (Tsinghua University, China)

Session 11B: Formal Method Applications

G.Ballroom A

01:15PM - 02:15PM

CirC: Compiler infrastructure for proof systems, software verification, and more
Alex Ozdemir (Stanford University), Fraser Brown (Stanford University, Carnegie Mellon University), Riad Wahby (Stanford University, Carnegie Mellon University, and Algorand), Alex Ozdemir (Stanford University)
HAMRAZ: Resilient Partitioning and Replication
Xiao Li (University of California, Riverside, USA), Farzin Houshmand (University of California, Riverside, USA), Mohsen Lesani (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Formal Model-Driven Discovery of Bluetooth Protocol Design Vulnerabilities
Jianliang Wu (Purdue University), Ruoyu Wu (Purdue University), Dongyan Xu (Purdue University), Dave (Jing) Tian (Purdue University), Antonio Bianchi (Purdue University)

Session 11C: Usable Security

G. Ballroom BC

01:15PM - 02:15PM

"Desperate Times Call for Desperate Measures": User Concerns with Mobile Loan Apps in Kenya
Collins W. Munyendo (The George Washington University), Yasemin Acar (The George Washington University), Adam J. Aviv (The George Washington University), Yasemin Acar (George Washington University)
SoK: The Dual Nature of Technology in Sexual Assault
Borke Obada-Obieh (The University of British Columbia), Yue Huang (University of British Columbia), Lucrezia Spagnolo (Vesta Social Innovation Technologies), Konstantin (Kosta) Beznosov (University of British Columbia)
SoK: Unifying and Applying At-Risk User Research
Noel Warford (University of Maryland), Tara Matthews (Google), Kaitlyn Yang (University of Maryland), Omer Akgul (University of Maryland), Sunny Consolvo (Google), Patrick Gage Kelley (Google), Nathan Malkin (University of Maryland), Michelle L. Mazurek (University of Maryland), Manya Sleeper (Google), Kurt Thomas (Google)

Break + Paper Previews

02:15PM - 02:45PM

Session 12A: Measurement Studies II and IoT Security

Bayview AB

02:45PM - 04:05PM

Deployment of Source Address Validation by Network Operators: A Randomized Control Trial
Qasim Lone (Delft University of Technology), Alisa Frik (International Computer Science Institute / UC Berkeley), Matthew Luckie (University of Waikato), Maciej Korczynski (Grenoble INP), Michel van Eeten (Delft University of Technology), Carlos Ganan (Delft University of Technology)
Exposed Infrastructures: Discovery, Attacks and Remediation of Insecure ICS Remote Management Devices
Takayuki Sasaki (Yokohama National University), Akira Fujita (Yokohama National University/National Institute of Information and Communications Technology), Carlos Hernandez Ganan (TU Delft/Yokohama National University), Michel van Eeten (TU Delft/Yokohama National University), Katsunari Yoshioka (Yokohama National University), Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University)
Robbery on DevOps: Understanding and Mitigating Illicit Cryptomining on Continuous Integration Service Platforms
Zhi Li (School of Cyber Science and Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China; School of Computer Science and Technology, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China; National Engineering Research Center for Big Data Technology and Sytem, China; Cluster and Grid Computing Lab, China; Services Computing Technology and System Lab, China; Big Data Security Engineering Research Center, China), Weijie Liu (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), Hongbo Chen (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), XiaoFeng Wang (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), Xiaojing Liao (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), Luyi Xing (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), Mingming Zha (Indiana University Bloomington, USA), Hai Jin (School of Computer Science and Technology, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China; National Engineering Research Center for Big Data Technology and Sytem, China; Cluster and Grid Computing Lab, China; Services Computing, Deqing Zou (School of Cyber Science and Engineering, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China; National Engineering Research Center for Big Data Technology and Sytem, China; Cluster and Grid Computing Lab, China; Services Computing Technology and System Lab, China; Big Data Security Engineering Research Center, China Technology and System Lab, China; Big Data Security Engineering Research Center, China)
Privacy-from-Birth: Protecting Sensed Data from Malicious Sensors with VERSA
Ivan De Oliveira Nunes (Rochester Institute of Technology), Seoyeon Hwang (UC Irvine), Sashidhar Jakkamsetti (UC Irvine), Gene Tsudik (UC Irvine)

Session 12B: Privacy Applications II

G.Ballroom A

02:45PM - 04:05PM

Publicly Accountable Robust Multi-Party Computation
Marc Rivinius (University of Stuttgart), Pascal Reisert (University of Stuttgart), Daniel Rausch (University of Stuttgart), Ralf Küsters (University of Stuttgart)
Waldo: A Private Time-Series Database from Function Secret-Sharing
Emma Dauterman (UC Berkeley), Mayank Rathee (UC Berkeley), Raluca Popa (UC Berkeley), Ion Stoica (UC Berkeley)
Hark: A Deep Learning System for Navigating Privacy Feedback at Scale
Hamza Harkous (Google Inc.), Sai Teja Peddinti (Google Inc.), Rishabh Khandelwal (University of Wisconsin - Madison), Animesh Srivastava‚Äé (Google Inc.), Nina Taft (Google Inc.)
Sphinx: Enabling Privacy-Preserving Online Learning over the Cloud
Han Tian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Chaoliang Zeng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Zhenghang Ren (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Di Chai (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Junxue ZHANG (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Kai Chen (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology), Qiang Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)

Session 12C: Key Distribution

G. Ballroom BC

02:45PM - 04:05PM

SPURT: Scalable Distributed Randomness Beacon with Transparent Setup
Sourav Das (UIUC), Vinith Krishnan (UIUC), Irene Isaac (UIUC), Ling Ren (UIUC)
Practical Asynchronous Distributed Key Generation
Sourav Das (UIUC), Tom Yurek (UIUC), Zhuolun Xiang (UIUC), Andrew Miller (UIUC), Lefteris Kokoris-Kogias (IST Austria), Ling Ren (UIUC)
Security Analysis of the MLS Key Derivation
Chris Brzuska (Aalto University, Finland), Eric Cornelissen (Aalto University, Finland), Konrad Kohbrok (Aalto University, Finland)
Low-Bandwidth Threshold ECDSA via Pseudorandom Correlation Generators
Damiano Abram (Aarhus University), Ariel Nof (Technion), Claudio Orlandi (Aarhus University), Peter Scholl (Aarhus University), Omer Shlomovits (ZenGo X)

Virtual Poster Session

GatherTown

04:15PM - 05:30PM

May 26


SafeThings Workshop

Seacliff C

08:00AM - 05:00PM

DLS Workshop

Bayview A

08:20AM - 05:00PM

LangSec Workshop

Seacliff B

08:30AM - 04:55PM

ConPro Workshop

Seacliff D

08:45AM - 05:00PM

SecWeb Workshop

Seacliff A

09:00AM - 03:55PM

WOOT Workshop

Bayview B

09:00AM - 04:30PM