CSF 2022 Program

All times are listed in UTC+3, i.e., the conference local time.

CSF 2022: Day 1 Sunday, August 7th
09:00-10:30 Session 1: CSF Opening and Security Protocols 1
  1. Conditional Observational Equivalence and Off-line Guessing Attacks in Multiset Rewriting - Petar Paradžik and Ante Derek
  2. Is Eve nearby? Analysing protocols under the distant-attacker assumption - Rynaldo Gil-Pons, Ross Horne, Sjouke Mauw, Alwen Tiu and Rolando Trujillo-Rasua
  3. A small bound on the number of sessions for security protocols - Veronique Cortier, Antoine Dallon and Stephanie Delaune
14:00-15:30 Session 2: Language-based Security
  1. A Formal Model of Checked C - Liyi Li, Yiyun Liu, Deena Postol, Leonidas Lampropoulos, David Van Horn and Michael Hicks
  2. SecurePtrs: Proving Secure Compilation Using Data-Flow Back-Translation and Turn-Taking Simulation - Akram El-Korashy, Roberto Blanco, Jérémy Thibault, Deepak Garg and Catalin Hritcu
  3. Proving full-system security properties under multiple attacker models on capability machines - Thomas Van Strydonck, Aïna Linn Georges, Armaël Guéneau, Alix Trieu, Amin Timany, Frank Piessens, Lars Birkedal and Dominique Devriese
16:00-17:30 Session 3: Privacy 1
  1. Interpreting Epsilon of Differential Privacy in Terms of Advantage in Guessing or Approximating Sensitive Attributes - Alisa Pankova and Peeter Laud
  2. DPL: A Language for GDPR Enforcement - Farzane Karami, David Basin and Einar Broch Johnsen
  3. Privacy as Reachability - Sébastien Gondron, Sebastian Mödersheim and Luca Viganò
CSF 2022: Day 2 Monday, August 8th
09:00-10:30 Session 4: Voting and Distributed Systems
  1. N-Tube: Formally Verified Secure Bandwidth Reservation in Path-Aware Internet Architectures - Thilo Weghorn, Si Liu, Christoph Sprenger, Adrian Perrig and David Basin
  2. Applying consensus and replication securely with FLAQR - Priyanka Mondal, Maximilian Algehed and Owen Arden
  3. How Efficient are Replay Attacks against Vote Privacy? A Formal Quantitative Analysis - David Mestel, Johannes Müller and Pascal Reisert
11:00-12:30 Session 5: Cryptography 1
  1. Contingent payments from two-party signing and verification for abelian groups - Sergiu Bursuc and Sjouke Mauw
  2. Collusion-Preserving Computation without a Mediator - Yun Lu, Michele Ciampi and Vassilis Zikas
  3. Bringing State-Separating Proofs to EasyCrypt -- A Security Proof for Cryptobox - François Dupressoir, Konrad Kohbrok and Sabine Oechsner
14:00-15:30 Invited talk 1
Membership Inference Attacks against Classifiers - Ninghui Li
16:00-17:30 Mentoring Session and 5-minute Talks
CSF 2022: Day 3 Tuesday, August 9th
09:00-10:30 Session 6: Information Flow
  1. An Information Flow Configuration Language for SELinux - Lorenzo Ceragioli, Letterio Galletta, Pierpaolo Degano and David Basin
  2. Towards a General-Purpose Dynamic Information Flow Policy - Peixuan Li and Danfeng Zhang
  3. Beware of Greeks bearing entanglement? Quantum covert channels, information flow and non-local games - David Mestel
11:00-12:30 Session 7: Security Protocols 2
  1. Cracking the Stateful Nut -- Computational Proofs of Stateful Security Protocols using the Squirrel Proof Assistant - David Baelde, Stephanie Delaune, Adrien Koutsos and Solène Moreau
  2. Exploiting Partial Order of Keys to Verify Security of a Vehicular Group Protocol - Felipe Boeira and Mikael Asplund
  3. Symbolic protocol verification with dice: process equivalences in the presence of probabilities - Vincent Cheval, Raphaëlle Crubillé and Steve Kremer
14:00-15:30 Invited talk 2
So near and yet so far: formal verification of distance bounding protocols - Stéphanie Delaune
CSF 2022: Day 4 Wednesday, August 10th
09:00-10:30 Session 8: Privacy 2
  1. Machine-Checked Proofs of Privacy Against Malicious Boards for Selene & Co - Constantin Cătălin Drăgan, François Dupressoir, Ehsan Estaji, Kristian Gjøsteen, Thomas Haines, Peter Y. A. Ryan, Peter B. Rønne and Morten Rotvold Solberg
  2. Universal Optimality and Robust Utility Bounds for Metric Differential Privacy - Natasha Fernandes, Annabelle McIver, Catuscia Palamidessi and Ming Ding
  3. Unlinkability of an Improved Key Agreement Protocol for EMV 2nd Gen Payments - Ross Horne, Sjouke Mauw and Semyon Yurkov
11:00-12:30 Session 9: Verification and Synthesis
  1. Adversarial Robustness Verification and Attack Synthesis in Stochastic Systems - Lisa Oakley, Alina Oprea and Stavros Tripakis
  2. The Complexity of Verifying Boolean Programs as Differentially Private - Mark Bun, Marco Gaboardi and Ludmila Glinskih
  3. Adversary Safety by Construction in a Language of Cryptographic Protocols - Timothy Braje, Alice Lee, Andrew Wagner, Benjamin Kaiser, Daniel Park, Martine Kalke, Robert Cunningham and Adam Chlipala
14:00-15:30 Session 10: Cryptography 2
  1. Legendre PRF (Multiple) Key Attacks and the Power of Preprocessing - Floyd Zweydinger and Alexander May
  2. A Complete Characterization of Security for Linicrypt Block Cipher Modes - Tommy Hollenberg, Mike Rosulek and Lawrence Roy
  3. Locked Circuit Indistinguishability: A Notion of Security for Logic Locking - Mohamed Elmassad, Nahid Juma, Jonathan Shahen, Mariana Raykova, Siddharth Garg and Mahesh Tripunitara
16:00-17:00 Session 11: Hyperproperties
  1. Prophecy Variables for Hyperproperty Verification - Raven Beutner and Bernd Finkbeiner
  2. Mapping Synthesis for Hyperproperties - Tzu-Han Hsu, Borzoo Bonakdarpour, Eunsuk Kang and Stavros Tripakis
17:00-17:30 CSF Business Meeting