CSF 2020 Program

This year, the CSF conference and associated workshops will be hosted on Zoom. All times are listed in US Eastern Daylight Saving Time (EDT), and also in parentheses in Central European Summer Time (CEST).

CSF 2019 Workshops Monday, June 22
All day Foundations of Computer Security (FCS) Workshop
All day Workshop on Graphical Models for Security (GraMSec)
CSF 2019: Day 1 Tuesday, June 23
9:15-9:20 (15:15-15:20) Opening remarks
9:20-10:40 (15:20-16:40) Session 1: E-Voting
  • Dispute Resolution in Voting - Basin David, Radomirovic Sasa, and Schmid Lara
  • Fifty Shades of Ballot Privacy: Privacy against a Malicious Board - Véronique Cortier, Joseph Lallemand, and Bogdan Warinschi
  • (Universal) Unconditional Verifiability in E-Voting without Trusted Parties - Vincenzo Iovino, Alfredo Rial, Peter Roenne, and Peter Ryan
  • SoK: Techniques for Verifiable Mix Nets - Thomas Haines and Johannes Müller
10:40-11:00 (16:40-17:00) Coffee break
11:00-12:00 (17:00-18:00) Invited Talk 1
Michael Hicks - Contesting Secure Software Development
12:00-13:00 (18:00-19:00) Lunch/dinner break
13:00-14:00 (19:00-20:00) Session 2: Information Flow I
  • Transparent IFC Enforcement: Possibility and (In)Efficiency Results - Maximilian Algehed and Cormac Flanagan
  • VERONICA: Expressive and Precise Concurrent Information Flow Security - Daniel Schoepe, Toby Murray, and Andrei Sabelfeld
  • Reconciling progress-insensitive noninterference and declassification - Johan Bay and Aslan Askarov
14:00-14:20 (20:00-20:20) Coffee break
14:20-15:20 (20:20-21:20) Session 3: Language-based Security
  • Language-Based Web Session Integrity - Stefano Calzavara, Riccardo Focardi, Niklas Grimm, Matteo Maffei, and Mauro Tempesta
  • First-Order Logic for Flow-Limited Authorization - Andrew K. Hirsch, Pedro H. Azevedo de Amorim, Ethan Cecchetti, Ross Tate, and Owen Arden
  • Types and Abstract Interpretation for Authorization Hook Advice - Christian Skalka, David Darais, Trent Jaeger, and Frank Capobianco
15:20-15:40 (21:20-21:40) Coffee break
15:40-16:20 (21:40-22:20) Session 4: Privacy
  • Optimal Obfuscation Mechanisms via Machine Learning and Applications to Location Privacy - Marco Romanelli, Konstantinos Chatzikokolakis, and Catuscia Palamidessi
  • A Method for Proving Unlinkability of Stateful Protocols - David Baelde, Stéphanie Delaune, and Solène Moreau
16:20-17:00 (22:20-23:00) Coffee break
17:00-18:00 (23:00-00:00) PhD mentoring session I
CSF 2019: Day 2 Wednesday, June 24
9:00-10:20 (15:00-16:20) Session 5: Information Flow II
  • Abstracting Faceted Execution - Kristopher Micinski, David Darais, and Thomas Gilray
  • Clockwork: Tracking Remote Timing Attacks - Iulia Bastys, Musard Balliu, Tamara Rezk, and Andrei Sabelfeld
  • Securing Asynchronous Exceptions - Carlos Tomé Cortiñas, Marco Vassena, and Alejandro Russo
  • Controller Synthesis for Hyperproperties - Borzoo Bonakdarpour and Bernd Finkbeiner
10:20-10:40 (16:20-16:40) Coffee break
10:40-11:40 (16:40-17:40) Session 6: Secure Systems
  • PASAPTO: Policy-aware Security and Performance Trade-off Analysis - Computation on Encrypted Data with Restricted Leakage - Andreas Fischer, Jonas Janneck, Jörn Kussmaul, Nikolas Krätzschmar, Florian Kerschbaum, and Eric Bodden
  • Runtime Enforcement for Control System Security - Ruggero Lanotte, Massimo Merro, and Andrei Munteau
  • Provably Secure Isolation for Interruptible Enclaved Execution on Small Microprocessors - Matteo Busi, Job Noorman, Jo Van Bulck, Letterio Galletta, Pierpaolo Degano, Jan Tobias Mühlberg, and Frank Piessens
11:40-12:00 (17:40-18:00) Coffee break
12:00-13:00 (18:00-19:00) Lunch/dinner break
13:00-14:00 (19:00-20:00) Invited Talk 2
Dan Boneh - New opportunities for formal verification in cryptography
14:00-15:00 (20:00-21:00) Session 7: Applied Cryptography and Protocol Analysis
  • Limiting the impact of unreliable randomness in deployed security protocols - Liliya Akhmetzyanova, Cas Cremers, Luke Garratt, Stanislav Smyshlyaev, and Nick Sullivan
  • Authentication in Key-Exchange: Definitions, Relations and Composition - Cyprien Delpech de Saint Guilhem, Marc Fischlin, and Bogdan Warinschi
  • Automated Analysis of PUF-based Protocols - Riccardo Focardi and Flaminia Luccio
15:00-15:20 (21:00-21:20) Coffee break
15:20-16:00 (21:20-22:00) Session 8: Blockchain
  • Anonymous Lottery In the Proof-of-Stake setting - Varun Rajeev Madathil, Alessandra Scafuro, Foteini Baldimtsi, and Linfeng Zhou
  • A Composable Security Treatment of the Lightning Network - Aggelos Kiayias and Orfeas Stefanos Thyfronitis
16:00-16:20 (22:00-22:20) Coffee break
16:20-17:20 (22:20-23:20) PhD mentoring session II
CSF 2019: Day 3 Thursday, June 25
9:00-9:40 (15:00-15:40) Session 9: Information Flow III
  • Nontransitive Security Types for Coarse-grained Information Flow Control - Yi Lu and Chenyi Zhang
  • Rely/Guarantee Reasoning for Noninterference in Non-Blocking Algorithms - Nicholas Coughlin and Graeme Smith
9:40-10:00 (15:40-16:00) Coffee break
10:00-10:40 (16:00-16:40) Session 10: Attack modeling
  • Exploiting attack-defense trees to find an optimal set of countermeasures - Barbara Fila and Wojciech Widel
  • Provably Robust Decisions based on Potentially Malicious Sources of Information - Tim Muller, Dongxia Wang, and Jun Sun
10:40-11:00 (16:40-17:00) Coffee break
11:00-12:00 (17:00-18:00) Invited Talk 3
Amal Ahmed - Secure Compilation: Challenges for the Next Decade
12:00-13:00 (18:00-19:00) Lunch/dinner break
13:00-14:00 (19:00-20:00) Five minute talks
14:00-15:00 (20:00-21:00) Business meeting
15:00-16:00 (21:00-22:00) Virtual social hangout (bring your own favorite drink)