News Bits


The final program and registration information for the IEEE 20th Symposium on Reliable Distributed Systems (SRDS'01) is available at srds.cs.umn.edu. Advanced registration ends September 28, 2001. The symposium will be held October 28-31, 2001 in New Orleans, LA, USA. Here's the final program:

--------------------
Sunday October 28, 2001

9:00-5:00 Workshop 1: Reliable and Secure Applications in Mobile Environments
9:00-5:00 Workshop 2: Reliability in Embedded Systems


Monday October 29, 2001

9:00-10:00 Keynote Lecture: Dr. Ambuj Goyal
             General Manager, Solutions and Strategy
             IBM Software Group

10:00 10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Session 1: Replication
             Session Chair: Lorenzo Alvisi, University of Texas at Austin, USA

             Optimizing File Availability in a Secure Serverless 
Distributed File System
             John R. Douceur Roger P. Wattenhofer

             Primary-backup replication: From a time-free protocol to 
a time-based implementation
             Rui Oliveira, Jos╚ Pereira, Andr╚ Schiper

             How to Select a Replication Protocol According to Scalability,
                 Availability, and Communication Overhead
             R. Jimenez-Peris, M. Patino-Martinez, B. Kemme, and G. Alonso

2:00-3:30 Session 2: Recovery
             Session Chair: Gilles Muller, INRIA Rennes, France

             Quantifying Rollback Propagation in Distributed Checkpointing
             Adnan Agbaria and Hagit Attiya and Roy Friedman and Roman Vitenberg

             Continental Pronto
             Svend Frolund and Fernando Pedone

             Compiler-Assited Heterogeneous Checkpointing
             Feras Karablieh, Margaret Hicks, and Rida Bazzi

3:30 -4:00 Coffee break

4:00-5:30 Panel Session "Reliability and Security in Distributed and 
Mobile Systems"
             Moderator:  Bharat Bhargava, Purdue University
             Panelists:  Joseph Betser, Aerospace  Corporation
                         Kevin Kiat,  US Airforce Rome Lab
                         Kane Kim, University of California Irvine
                         Catherine Meadows, Naval Research Lab
                         Mukesh Singhal, University of Kentucky

6:00-7:00 Reception

Tuesday October 30, 2001

8:30-10:00 Session 3: Security
             Session Chair: Catherine Meadows, Naval Research Labs, USA

             Detecting Heap Smashing Attacks Through Fault Containment Wrappers
             Christof Fetzer, Zhen Xiao

             Efficient Update Diffusion inByzantine Environments
             Dahlia Malkhi, Ohad Rodeh, Michael K. Reiter , Yaron Sella

             An Analytical Framework for Reasoning About Intrusions
             Shambhu Upadhyaya, Ramkumar Chinchani and Kevin Kwiat

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Session 4: Agreement Protocols
             Session Chair: Suresh Rai, Lousiana State University, USA

             Optimistic Validation of Electronic Tickets
             Fernando Pedone

             A Consensus Protocol Based on a Weak FailureDetector and 
                a Sliding Round Window
             Michel Hurfin, Raimundo Macedo,Achour Mostefaoui, and Michel Raynal

             Polynomial Time Synthesis of Byzantine Agreement
             Sandeep S. Kulkarni, Anish Arora, Arun Chippada

2:00-3:30 Session 5: Application Level Fault Tolerance
             Session Chair: Luca Simoncini, University of Pisa & CNR, Italy

             Looking Ahead in Atomic Actions with Exception Handling
             Alexander Romanovsky

             Assessing Inter-Modular Error Propagation In Distributed Software
             Arshad Jhumka, Martin Hiller, Neeraj Suri

             Designing a Robust Namespace for Distributed File Services
             Zheng Zhang, Christos Karamanolis

3:30 -4:00 Coffee break

4:00-5:30 Panel Session "Building Reliable Systems out of COTS Components"
             Moderator: Farokh Bastani, University of Texas, Dallas
             Panelists: Savio Chau, Nasa JPL
                         Matthew Chiramal, Nuclear Regulatory Commission
                         David Hislop, Army Research Office
                         Jeffrey M. Voas, Reliable System Technology
                         Mladen Vouk, Univ.of South Carolina
7:30-9:00 Banquet

Wednesday   October 31, 2001

8:30-10:00 Session 6: Concise Contributions
             Session Chair: Jie Xu, Durham University, UK

             Message Logging Optimization for Wireless Networks
             B. Yao and W. Kent Fuchs

             Reducing Noise in Gossip-Based Reliable Broadcast
             P.Kouznetsov, R.Guerraoui, S.B.Handurukande, A.-M.Kermarrec

             Chasing the FLP Impossibility Result in a LAN
                    or How Robust Can a Fault Tolerant Server Be?
             Peter Urban and Xavier Defago and Andre Schiper

             Consensus with Written Messages Under Link Faults
             Bettina Weiss, Ulrich Schmid

             An Efficient TDMA Synchronization Approach for 
                    Distributed Embedded Systems
             Vilgot Claesson, Henrik Lľnn, Neeraj Suri

             Efficient Recovery Information Management Schemes for the
                Fault Tolerant Mobile Computing Systems
             Taesoon Park, Namyoon Woo and Heon Y. Yeom

10:00-10:30 Coffee break

10:30-12:00 Session 7: QoS and Real-Time Systems
             Session Chair: Gerhard Fohler, Malardalen University, Sweden

             Using the Timely Computing Base for Dependable QoS Adaptation
             Ant█nio Casimiro and Paulo Ver╠ssimo

             A Microkernel Middleware Architecture for Distributed 
Embedded Real-Time Systems
             U. Brinkschulte, A. Bechina, F. Picioroaga, E. Schneider 
Th. Ungerer,
             J.Kreuzinger, M. Pfeffer

             Performance Analysis of the CORBA Notification Service
             Srinivasan Ramani, , Kishor S. Trivedi, and Balakrishnan Dasarathy

1:30-3:00 Session 8: Mobile Systems
             Session Chair: Nian-Feng Tzeng, University of Louisiana, USA

             Reliable Real-Time Cooperation of Mobile Autonomous Systems
             Stefan Schemmer, Edgar Nett, Michael Mock

             On the Effectiveness of A Counter-Based Cache Invalidation Scheme
                and Its Resiliency to Failures in Mobile Environments
             Guohong Cao and Chita Das

             Comparison-Based System-Level Fault Diagnosis in Ad-Hoc Networks
             Stefano Chessa and Paolo Santi

The final program and registration information for the 8th ACM  Conference on Computer and Communications Security (CCS-8) is available at seclab.crema.unimi.it/~ccs8/. Advanced registration ends October 1, 2001.  The conference will be held November 5-8, 2001 in Philadelphia, PA, USA.

TUTORIALS ON NOV. 5  -- WORKSHOPS ON NOV. 5 and NOV. 8

PRELIMINARY CONFERENCE PROGRAM

TUESDAY	NOV. 6

9:00 - 9:15 OPENING REMARKS BY CHAIRS
Mike Reiter (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA) 
Pierangela Samarati (Universita` di Milano, Italy)


9:15-10:30 INVITED TALK
Brian Snow
(Technical Director, Information Assurance Directorate, 
National Security Agency, USA)


10:30- 11:00 - COFFEE BREAK 

11:00-13:00 PASSWORD MANAGEMENT AND DIGITAL SIGNATURES

Error Tolerant Password Recovery
  Niklas Frykholm, Ari Juels 
  (RSA Laboratories, USA)

Delegation of Cryptographic Servers for Capture-Resilient Devices
  Philip MacKenzie, Michael K. Reiter 
  (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA)

Twin Signatures: An Alternative to the Hash-and-Sign Paradigm
  David Naccache, David Pointcheval, Jacques Stern
  (Ecole Normale Superieure,  France)

BiBa: A New Signature Scheme for Broadcast Authentication
  Adrian Perrig (UC Berkeley, USA)


14:00-15:30 ACCESS CONTROL

Policy Algebras for Access Control - The Propositional Case
  Duminda Wijesekera, Sushil Jajodia 
  (George Mason University, USA)

A Chinese Wall Security Model for Decentralized Workflow Systems
  Vijayalakshmi Atluri, Soon Ae Chun, Pietro Mazzoleni
  (Rutgers University, USA)

Design and Implementation of a Flexible RBAC-Service in an
Object-Oriented Scripting Language
  Gustaf Neumann, Mark Strembeck
  (Vienna University of Economics and BA, Austria)

15:30-16:00  COFFEE BREAK

16:00-17:30 MOBILE CODE AND DISTRIBUTED SYSTEMS

An Efficient Security Verification Method for Programs with
Stack Inspection
  Naoya Nitta, Yoshiaki Takata, Hiroyuki Seki
  (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)

The Performance of Public Key-Enabled Kerberos Authentication
in Mobile Computing Applications
  Alan Harbitter,  Daniel A. Menasce`
  (PEC Solutions Inc., USA - George Mason University, USA)

A New Approach to DNS Security (DNSSEC)
  Giuseppe Ateniese,  Stefan Mangard
  (The Johns Hopkins University, USA)

19:00 - RECEPTION

WEDNESDAY NOV. 7

9:00-10:30 PROTOCOLS

Events in Security Protocols
  Federico Crazzolara, Glynn Winskel
  (University of Cambridge, England)

On the Relationship between Strand Spaces and Multi-Agent Systems
  Joseph Y. Halpern, Riccardo Pucella
  (Cornell University, USA)

Verifiable, Secret Shuffles of ElGamal Encrypted Data for
Secure Multi-Authority Elections
  C. Andrew Neff (VoteHere Inc.,  USA)

11:00-13:00 SECURE DATA PUBLISHING AND CERTIFICATE MANAGEMENT

Tangler - A Censorship Resistant Publishing System Based On Document
Entanglements
  Marc Waldman, David Mazieres
  (New York University, USA)

Flexible Authentication of XML documents
  Prem Devanbu, Michael Gertz, April Kwong, Chip Martel, 
  Glen Nuckolls,  Stuart G. Stubblebine
  (UC Davis, USA and Stubblebine Consulting, USA)

Interoperable Strategies in Automated Trust Negotiation
  Ting Yu, Marianne Winslett, Kent Seamons
  (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA, 
  and Brigham Young Univeristy, USA)

Distributed Credential Chain Discovery in Trust Management
  Ninghui Li, William H. Winsborough, John C. Mitchell
  (Stanford University, USA,  and NAI Labs, USA)  

13:00-14:00 LUNCH

14:00-15:30 PROTOCOL ANALYSIS

Bounded-Process Cryptographic Protocol Analysis
  Jonathan Millen, Vitaly Shmatikov
  (SRI International, USA)

On the Abuse-Freeness of the Garay-Jakobsson-MacKenzie
Two-Party Protocol
  Rohit Chadha, Max Kanovich, Andre Scedrov
  (University of Pennsylvania, USA)

The Faithfulness of Abstract Encryption
  Joshua D. Guttman, F. Javier Thayer Fabrega, Lenore D. Zuck 
  (MITRE, USA - New York University, USA)

15:30-16:00    COFFEE BREAK

16:00-17:30 PANEL (TBA)

THURSDAY NOV. 8

8:30-10:00 CRYPTOSYSTEMS

OCB: An Authenticated-Encryption Mode for Emerging Cryptographic
Standards
  Phillip Rogaway, Mihir Bellare, John Black, Ted Krovetz 
  (UC Davis, USA - UC San Diego, USA - University of Nevada, USA)

Paillier's Cryptosystem Revisited
  Dario Catalano, Rosario Gennaro, Nick Howgrave-Graham,
  Phong Q. Nguyen
  (Universita` di Catania, Italy -  IBM Research Yorktown
  Heights, USA - Ecole Normale Superieure, France)

Securely Combining Public-Key Cryptosystems
  Stuart Haber, Benny Pinkas
  (InterTrust STAR Lab, USA)

10:00-10:30    COFFEE BREAK

11:00-12:30 GROUP KEY MANAGEMENT AND SIGNATURES

Formalizing GDOI Group Key Management Requirements in NPATRL
  Catherine Meadows, Paul Syverson, Iliano Cervesato
  (Naval Research Laboratory, USA)

Accountable-Subgroup Multisignatures
  Silvio Micali, Kazuo Ohta, Leonid Reyzin 
  (MIT, USA -  University of Electoro-Communications, Japan)

Provably Authenticated Group Diffie-Hellman Key Exchange
  Emmanuel Bresson, Olivier Chevassut, David Pointcheval,
  Jean-Jacques Quisquater
  (Ecole Normale Superieure, France -  Lawrence Berkeley National
  Laboratory, USA - Microelectronic laboratory, Belgium)

A Practical Forward Secure Group Signature Scheme
  Dawn Song (UC Berkeley, USA)

12:30 CLOSING

TUTORIALS AND WORKSHOPS

MONDAY NOV. 5 

TUTORIAL 1: TOPICS IN INTRUSION DETECTION: CORRELATION AND
NETWORK-BASED APPROACHES 
(Vern Paxson and Stuart Staniford)

TUTORIAL 2: SECURITY AND SOFTWARE ENGINEERING
(Stuart Stubblebine and Prem Devanbu)

WORKSHOP: SECURITY AND PRIVACY IN DIGITAL RIGHTS MANAGEMENT 
(http://www.star-lab.com/sander/spdrm)

THURSDAY NOV. 8 (13:30-18:30)

WORKSHOP: DATA MINING FOR SECURITY APPLICATIONS
(http://www.bell-labs.com/user/reiter/ccs8/mining-program.html)


Here is the preliminary program for the RSA Conference 2002 Cryptographers' Track (RSA-CT '02).

Ciphers with Arbitrary Finite Domains
John Black, University of Nevada at Reno, USA
Phillip Rogaway, University of California at Davis, USA and 
                 Chiang Mai University, Thailand

Known Plaintext Correlation Attack Against RC5
Atsuko Miyaji, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Masao Nonaka, Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Yoshinori Takii, Japan Air Self Defense Force

The Representation Problem Based on Factoring
Marc Fischlin, Roger Fischlin 
University of Frankfurt, Germany 

On the Impossibility of Constructing Non-Interactive Statistically-Secret 
Protocols from any Trapdoor One-Way Function
Marc Fischlin, University of Frankfurt, Germany 

Observability Analysis: Detecting when Improved Cryptosystems Fail
M. Joye, Gemplus, France
J.-J. Quisquater, Universite Catholique de Louvain, Belgium
S.-M. Yen, National Central University, Taiwan 
M. Yung, Certco, USA 

Generic Chosen-Ciphertext Secure Encryption
J.-S. Coron, Gemplus, France
H. Handschuh, Gemplus, France
M. Joye, Gemplus, France
P. Paillier, Gemplus, France
D. Pointcheval, Ecole Normale Superieure, France 
C. Tymen, Gemplus, France

Security of Encryption + Proof of Knowledge in the Random Oracle Model
Masayuki ABE, NTT Information Sharing Platform Laboratories, Japan

RSA-based Undeniable Signatures For General Moduli
Steven D. Galbraith, University of Bristol, UK
Wenbo Mao, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Bristol, UK
Kenneth G. Paterson, Royal Holloway, University of London, UK

On Hash Function Firewalls in Signature Schemes
Burt Kaliski, RSA Laboratories, USA

Homomorphic Signature Schemes
Robert Johnson, David Molnar, Dawn Song, David Wagner
University of California at Berkeley, USA

Transitive Signature Schemes
Silvio Micali, Ron L. Rivest 
MIT, USA

Co-operatively Formed Group Signatures
Greg Maitland, Colin Boyd
Queensland University of Technology, Australia

Stateless-Recipient Certified E-mail System based on Verifiable Encryption
Giuseppe Ateniese, Cristina Nita-Rotaru 
The Johns Hopkins University, USA

Secure Key Evolving Protocols for Discrete Logarithm Schemes
Cheng-Fen Lu, Shiuh-Pyng Shieh 
National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

Proprietary Certificates
Markus Jakobsson, RSA Laboratories, USA
Ari Juels, RSA Laboratories, USA
Phong Nguyen, Ecole Normale Superieure, France

Nonuniform Polynomial Time Algorithm to Solve Decisional Diffie-Hellman 
Problem in Finite Fields under Conjecture
Qi Cheng, Shigenori Uchiyama 
University of Southern California, USA

An ASIC implementation of the AES SBoxes
Johannes Wolkerstorfer,	Elisabeth Oswald, Mario Lamberger
Graz University of Technology, Austria

Montgomery in Practice: How to Do It More Efficiently in Hardware 
Lejla Batina, Geeke Muurling
Securealink bv., The Netherlands

Precise Bounds for Montgomery Modular Multiplication and Some Potentially 
Insecure RSA Moduli 
Colin D. Walter, UMIST, UK 

Mist: An Efficient, Randomized Exponentiation Algorithm for Resisting 
Power Analysis 
Colin D. Walter, UMIST, UK 

Fast Software Implementation of Multiplication in GF(2^m) Using Normal Bases
Sang Gyoo Sim, Dong Jin Park, Pil Joong Lee
Pohang University of Science & Technology (POSTECH), Korea


Invited talks:

Ron L. Rivest, MIT, USA
Micropayments Revisited
(joint work with Silvio Micali)

Victor Shoup, IBM Research, Zurich
title to be announced

Call for Participation

            ACM State-of-the-Art Summer School
                          on 
            Foundations of Internet Security

      September 16-23, 2001, Duszniki Zdrˇj, Poland
     
For BASIC INFORMATION see http://www.ii.uni.wroc.pl/school/

         Lecturers:

   Verification of cryptographic protocols:

Catherine A. Meadows, Naval  Research Laboratory, USA
Andrew D. Gordon, Microsoft  Research, USA 

   Practical cryptography:

Bart Preneel, Katholieke  Universiteit Leuven, Belgium
Phillip Rogaway, University  of California, Davis, USA 

   Intrusion detection:

Peter Stephenson, Netigy  Corporation, USA

   Information flow:

Peter Ryan, Carnegie Mellon  University, USA

   Language based security:

Fritz Henglein, IT University,  Glentevej, Denmark
Dexter Kozen, Cornell  University, USA
David Walker, Carnegie Mellon  University, USA
Dan Wallach, Rice University,  USA

   Role-based access control:

Ravi Sandhu, George Mason  University, USA

 Program Committee:

Fritz Henglein, IT University,  Glentevej, Denmark
Catherine A. Meadows, Naval  Research Laboratory, USA
Leszek Pacholski (chair),  University of Wroclaw, Poland
Bart Preneel, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium

Fees: regular - 500 US dollars
students and young faculty - 200 US dollars
accompanying person - 180 US dollars

Fees include full board accommodation (in triple or double room)
(single room for participants paying regular fee) and school materials.
A limited number of grants will be available.

Address
Summer School FIS'01
Institute of Computer Science
University of Wroc│aw
ul. Przesmyckiego 20
51-151 Wroclaw, Poland
school@ii.uni.wroc.pl}
phone (+48) 71-3247344 
fax (+48) 71-3251271

The goal of the meeting is to bring state-of-the art knowledge on the
theory and tools that can be applied to enhance the security of the
Internet.
 
The program of the school will include cryptography, design of
secure (cryptographic) network protocols, crypto protocol
verification, intrusion detection, security of distributed computing,
and security of mobile code, including proof carrying code and
byte-code verification. The focus of the school will be intentionally
broad so that students can acquire, not only information about
particular topics they may be interested in working on, but awareness
of security in all its different aspects. We shall concentrate
primarily on the theoretical basis of network and distributed systems
security, but we will also emphasize the connection with applications. 
Thus our lecturers will include not only prominent researchers in the 
theory of computer security, but those with practical experience who 
can give insight into applying this theory to real-world problems. We 
thus expect that participants in the school will gain knowledge that 
will help them both to carry on research in this area and to build tools 
applicable in practice.

News Bits contains correspondence, interesting links, non-commercial announcements and other snippets of information the editor thought that Cipher readers might find interesting.  And, like a UCITA protected product, by reading the above page you have already agreed to not hold the editor accountable for the correctness of its contents.